School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    followed by hounds and if she could reach Clontead Churchyard before the animals. The traveller answered that the dogs could not overtake the woman that she was then at the graveyard. The priest lifted his hat and murmured "Thank God".
    (Note: There is a belief that the departing souls passes first to the place of birth the place of baptism and the place of burial. As the last moment draws near, the demons make violent efforts to seize the soul. In this story the demons took the form of greyhounds.
    At Ballinacurra a poor man lay dying. A neighbour coming near the house saw two bright stars moving from Tigsaxon graveyard disappeared at the house reappeared with a third star, not so bright as the others, and take the course to the graveyard. When the neighbour reached the house the man had just died.
    Two of his children who died in their infancy were buried in Tigh Sacsan na Naomh
    Brighid Breathnach