School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. The road from the World's End along by the river to Tig Sachran was made about the time of the Famine. This new highway made such a complete change in Ballinacubby that it could scarcely be recognized as the same place. The landlords thought they were going to have thirty acres of rich land, but as part of the back was build on a rock the water poured in under the foundation and changed the new ground to a marsh. It happened also that the most interesting part of the history of what had been known from ancient times as Comoge Creek, was lost. One looking down from Compass Hill in olden times when the flowing tide reached as far as the Double Ditch one could view a lovely scene associated with fishermen and smugglers, hurlers and dancers. Near at hand brick-makers pounded mud into moulds, and when the water was pressed out of the soft brick, piled them in high heaps, and
    Brighidh Breathnach