School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

The Beamishes lived in Kilmalooda. They owned a lot of property and the graveyard was in their land...

The Beamishes lived in KIlmalooda. They owned a lot of property and the graveyard was in their land. The avenue leading to the graveyard also led to their residence. They closed the graveyard against Catholics. A funeral came there one day and the gate was locked. The parish priest of Timoleague, (Father MacCarthy) hit the first stroke, and a man of the tramp class called "Traolach MacSweeney" smashed the gate with a sledge, which was borrowed from Clogagh forge. When the police arrived "Traolach" was gone, and Father MacCarthy gave himself up and he was arrested. He was tried in Timoleague and was let free. Every man from the surrounding district was assembled in the vicinity and when they knew the result, their cheers echoed through the neighbouring parishes and the women lit bonfires. When the priest came out, he addressed the crowd and said the time would come when green grass would grow at Beamishe's hall door and Kilmalooda would be without a Beamish yet. His words came true,
    Languages
    Seán Ó Cobhthaigh