School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    after him but Jim did not heed him. He went on and on and at last he thought he was catching up with the funeral. He had now reached the road leading to the graveyard when the funeral procession stopped outside the walls of the graveyard. The wailing was hushed and he could only faintly see the crowd though they were very near him. He stared at them and he felt conscious that they were disappearing from his view. They got dimmer and dimmer and finally vanished. Jim continued his journey till he reached the graveyard wall. He looked in but could see no one when he returned home he heard that Jermiah Leary was shot in brossbarry and that he was put into a lorry immediately and driven off to Bandon where he was buried. Before the end of the month Jim Murphy died.
    Mr John Connolly
    Killinga, Co. Cork