School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. The origin of its name is doubtful. Some say that the Macabee Brothers - A Religious order founded a monastery there - and from it the present parish of Kilmacabea derived its name.
    According to others the Parochial Church was once there. It was then a small thatched building in the middle of the cemetry. We are told that the Parochial Church was later removed from there to Ballyhiloe and was on the site of now occupied by Kilmacabea School.
    Many years ago the cemetry was enlarged a portion of a field close by was taken in. It seems the Landlord of this particular field was reluctant to part with any portion of it, and when the law forced him to give it up his only satisfaction was to draw away all the fertile earth in it. In other words he begrudged the fertile earth to the dead. To Day are to be seen in that cemetry almost innumerable graves. There are still standing there four old tombs