Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but when the people of the near by house went out to work in the field, they were surprised to find a large well. Long ago many people assembled there, and made rounds, on the twenty-third of August, each year.
  2. The Fianna was a party of men, who lived in Ireland in the second and third century. They were soldiers paid by the High King to fight for him and to protect the country against invaders. Like their leader, Fionn Mac Cool, they did much hunting and fishing. One of the Fianna named Conán Maol, while hunting with his comrades, threw a rock, a distance of two miles. It landed in Donemark where it is still to be seen. It is known as Carraig-a-roan.
    Fionn Mac Cool lived for some time with an old
    Kitty Sullivan