Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than others, they prefer to take their dead there to be buried. About one mile south of Bantry there is a disused graveyard called the Colleenack. Here unbaptized children and poor people from the local work house are buried. There was a beautiful Abbey built by monks a few centuries ago. It was later destroyed by the English and now in its place stands the abey burial ground.
    The stones of the monastery were afterwards used to build up Bantry House. In the graveyard, there is a deep grave known as the "Famine Pit." During the famine years of eighteen forty six and seven, all those who died of starvation were laid coffinless in this grave. Afterwards a headstone was erected by a Bantry man, named [?] Healy.
    There are three Churchyards in this district. They are the Bantry Church yard, that of Kilmoemogue and Goreevurka. In the latter stands a ruined Protestant Church. The graveyard is still in use. In it there are fine headstones to be seen at graves of different families. There is one large tombstone erected over the tomb a nobleman who came to Ireland in the tenth century. The writing upon it is Ogham, and cannot be read by
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork