Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told in connection with giants and warriors, who lived in this district. These people lived in castles, a giant lived in Droumneigh Castle, about fourteen miles west of Bantry, and from that the townland of Droumneigh has its name. It is said that the giant got very angry one day and in his anger, he tore up a piece of rock, from a hill and threw it several miles away. It landed near Dunmanway, and it is still talked about and pointed out to visitors. Its name is the "Grawn Bawn Rock".
    Donal "Camm" O' Sullivan lived in Dunboy Castle. He was a valiant warrior, whose wife was murdered by St. Leger, An English soldier. When O'Sullivan heard this, he went to the Castle and stabbed the murderer. The soldiers pursued him, but he jumped from the top window of the Castle and across the Ouvane River below and escaped his pursuers.
    Besides the giants, old hags lived in caves throughout the neighbourhood. The old Hag of Bere, hated all children, and they in return were afraid of her. When
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork