Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side. Mealagh team were from townlands adjoining the Mealagh and Kealkil team were men from Kealkil and the surrounding townlands. It was a game simply between townlands. Mealagh team won having four goals to their credit, while Kealkil team had but one goal, two points.
    John Hourihan and John Sullivan won game on the field on that day. Mealagh team wore blue jerseys and Kealkil team wore red jerseys but on some occasions the men played wearing their ordinary clothes. The ball was made of leather and it was the same size as the ball, which costs fifteen shillings at present. Branches of trees were used as goal posts. Hurling was played in former times and ash hurleys were used. The ball was round and it was the size of the ball used at hurling at present. Bowling was also an ancient game. The score was always played from one famous cross to another. A twenty eight ounce bowl was used for men and a sixteen ounce bowl was used by boys. About forty years ago, a score was thrown from Skahanagh
    Donal Lynch
    Bantry, Co. Cork