Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal games I play are spinning tops, playing marbles, hide and seek, making cradle-birds and playing button. School children, especially girls, play numerous games which they compose themselves. They find great pleasure in these. Marbles are generally played in the Spring, when the ground is dry and hard. One person places a marble on the ground and another rolls a marble along and if it hits the other it is won.
    The spining of tops is carried on during the Spring. They are put spining by means of whips made of cords. Boys and girls play them. Hide and seek is played during the Winter when other outdoor games are out of question. Two usually play this game. One goes a hide while the other is not present, and he comes and tries to find him. When he succeeds in finding him, It is his turn to go ahide.
    Making cradle birds is also practised in Winter. They are made of sticks and pointed at the top
    Michael Hurley