Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Priests Leap". In a hill in Moulakive, about five miles east of Bantry there used to be Mass celebrated there. There was'nt any house but an altar in a low sheltry hollow in the hill. While mass was being celebrated there used be a few men on the highest points of the hill watching lest the English soldiers would come on.
    About two miles east of Bantry there is a height and it is called, "Ard an t-Séipéil" because there was a church there long ago. It was knocked about one hundred years ago. One day. when the priest was saying mass, the soldiers came and they took him out and killed him. In later times when the neighbours used to be at a wake, they would hear the little bell ringing at twelve o' clock and they used to hear a cry at the chapel and it used to go slowly to the place of the wake. If anybody was going the road during the night, they would see a dog and he would follow them to a stream which is now called. "Poll a Mhadra".
    Annie Mullins
    Dromacappul, Co. Cork