Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

about in the evening it is a sign of intense heat.
    In the chimney soot loosens and falls down on the hearth in large lumps is a sign of rain. "The north wind doth blow and we shall have snow". When the old women are complaining of feeling cold, it is a sure sign of snow, or when the cat has his back to the fire, and when the smoke descends from the chimney instead of ascending. There are also a few old sayings about the rainbow. "A rainbow at morning is the shepherd's warning". "And a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight".
    Name: Kitty Sullivan, Droumsullivan, Bantry, Co. Cork.
    Obtained from: Mrs Sullivan Droumsullivan, Bantry, Co. Cork.
    Age 46 years
  2. There are numerous signs which indicate good and bad weather. When the sky is covered with soft woolly clouds, it is a sign of rain. The red, which appears at the rising and setting of the sun, if this rises
    Michael Hurley
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork