School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leipreachain is about two feet and a half. His dress consists of a scarlet cap and a green coat. Neath the shade of a white-thorn tree or a mushroom, the leipreachain works at his trade. The work done by him is shoemaking and tailoring. Clutaracháns are very friendly beings but are afraid of people. If you threatened to kill a leipreachain or declared to harm his property, you would find an extra shilling in your purse everytime you opened it.
    Whoever harms the leipreachain or interferes with anything he owns becomes very unlucky.
  2. The Leiprechain is scarcely ever seen nowadays in my district. He is three inches in height, and is supposed to live under a mushroom. He makes shoes for himself and for the other fairies. Thus he gets the name "the fairy shoemaker". Some Leipreachains keep pots of Gold, and they give them to people, who find them. These Leipreachains are called "clutarscains". They are dressed in red, and they wear knee trousers.
    Kitty Lucey
    Glenaglogh North, Co. Cork