School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. In Kilcullen Donoughmore, County Cork, four forts lie. One is situated near the house where I live. It is circular in Shape, and about one rood in area. This fort is surrounded by a high bank made of stones and earth. Hawthorn and elder trees grow in this bank. This is a hole in the middle of the fort, and opening into a subterranean passage. It is not to be seen now, as it was covered with large flags. There are two passages opening from this fort. These lead to other forts in the vicinity. Another fort in the towland of Kilcullen, Donoughmore, Co Cork, is on the farm owned by Mr. Dineen. This one is also circular in shape and is bounded by a high earthern bank.
    There are two openings in this fort. Each is about three feet square. Many people of the neighbourhood have gone down these holes, and it is possible to do so yet. Underneath there are various passages leading in different directions. These are about three feet high, and two feet wide. The walls are nicely built and flagged overhead.
    Kathleen Connell
    Kilcullen North, Co. Cork