School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. It happened many years in Macroom that an old woman died. For some time after her burial she used to appear every night in the room of her husband. He was afraid to speak to her, and at last he brought the priest to the house. The woman appeared, and the priest spoke to her and asked her what her trouble was. Twice she told him that she had killed a child, but he said that would not damn her.
    At last she said she had killed the child for her hire. Then the priest said, "That damned you". He banished her out of the house in a flame, and she never appeared again.