School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. One night a man was coming from a wake. On the way home he had to pass a lonely mountain called Doire-an-Aonaigh in the parish of Kilnamartyra near Macroom. It was twelve o'clock when he reached it, when passing it he met a woman who told him that he should remain in that exact spot until he should hear the cock in the next farmhouse crowing.
    The man was compelled to do so, and at three o'clock in the morning the cock crew. Then the man was allowed to pass, and to this very day people are afraid to pass this place at night.
    Nora O' Callaghan