School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. A Protestant family lived in Ballyvourney in the olden times. They killed a pig on a Catholic holiday morning and prevented the Catholic maid from going to Mass so that she might be present at the salting of the pig to give some assistance at the business. The girl told her mistress that she was bound to go to Mass and that the priest told her she should go without fail.
    The mistress said she cared no more for the priest than she did for the dead pig. Two days later the mistress was found drowned in the pickle in the barrel into which they were to put the pig.
    The funeral arrangements having been made, the hearse and horses were ready to set off. As soon as the coffin was put in the hearse the horses were found to be firmly fastened to the ground so that they could not move. The maid walked around to the man of the house who was in a very bad plight. "What about sending for the priest, Sir?, "Let me alone with the priest", he answered. But still the hearse remained immovable
    Lillie O' Connor