School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. A certain man lived in Kilcorney and his brother lived in Reanirree. One winters night an unknown and unseen power pushed in the door of the house in which the Reanirree man lived. A sister of these two men sat near the fire, and when the door opened, she got up and went to the door which she bolted firmly.
    A second time the door opened, and a second time she closed it. A third time it opened and a man walked in. "How did you open the door", said the woman to him. "Oh, it was very easy", said the man. "Your brother in Kilcorney is dying", said he, "and if you want to see him before he dies, you had better get ready quickly and go and see him". "But I cannot go", protested the woman, "our horse is away". "Get ready", said the man, "and I will take you there". No sooner was she ready than he took her out to the beam of a plough which was outside the door. "Sit on that", said he, " and we won't be long going there". She expressed disbelief in the power of the plough to take them there, but after some
    Lillie O' Connor