School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Long ago Oscar came to a haggart (place where Rick of hay, corn etc is kept in an enclosed little field near house) He saw people threshing corn with Flails. The Haggart was surrounded with tall ash trees.
    He, Oscar, pulled two ash trees from the roots and made two Flails of them. He "threshed two stacks in 10 minutes".
    After he had gone Six men who were in the haggart tried to lift one of the Flails but could not do so.
    "When Oscar died he went to Hell. Going in the gates he asked for an iron flail. He got it from the Devils
    Then he suddenly turned on the Devils and "flailed them" He is still beating them and they is why they cannot leave Hell.
    Micheal O Leary
    Cousane, Co. Cork