School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

Shoe Makers
    People suffering from corns still visit a shoemaker to get their corn "peared." This custom still prevails.
    Contrary to what some children say - Farmers still very much prefer the Shoemakers boot to the Shop ones. And all Farmers still wear the heavy nailed Shoemaker boot which cos 25/=

Clogs
    These were worn in olden times in the district but are not now. Men that tend sheep on the neighbouring hills cross these hills barefooted - but take the shoes on their shoulders.

Dancing
    Young girls attending dancing halls from from the hilly districts take two pairs of boots - one strong pair worn from house to near hall. Then the weaker pair are donned (?) on. When dance is over - the strong ones are again put on.
    Languages