School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork

1. Timothy P. McGrath
    18015 Yellowstone Ave.
    Detroit
    Michigan U.S.A.

The above is the signature of a man whose parents were evicted from a farm in this locality in the year 1883. This man was then 9 1/2 years of age (time of eviction) and remembers quite vividly what happened at the time. Quite unexpectedly returned (he is now an old man) from U.S.A about a year ago to see his former home "before he'd die". He traversed the old farm and took a Photo of the house much to the discomfort of the present occupiers. He happened to call into this school accidentally and introduced himself as an "evicted exile". With tears in his eyes he related in a faltering voice - broken at intervals - how his parents were evicted. On being told that his 'tale' would be possibly written in Print for future reference he desired to sign his name. I complied with his request.