School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

Máire Ní Mhurchadha

Long ago there lived in Eyeries a woman name Maire Ni Murcada. She was a wise woman. She would tell what would be going to happen to you. She used always be with the fairies.
One night a man was coming from the Mines it was very late, and he was taken away by the fairies. They had a hurley match in the Slieve of Alihies and Maire Ni Murcada was with them. She told this man if they would be giving him anything to eat not to take it, or if he would he should stay with them. The fairies were trying to keep him but Maire Ni Murcada told them not to keep him because his father had not anyone but him. Then they left the man go home to his father. After going home he got sick and they asked him where he was all night and he did not tell them.
Maire Ni Murcada heard he was sick and she went to the house and told them to get a Mass said for him that he was in the fairies. Then his father

Cáit Ní Dhomhnuidhe
Urhin, Co. Cork