Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great big grave-yard situated in a field four miles north of Castletown Bere, in the Parish of Eyeries 1/2 mile from this school. The field near the graveyard is very large There is a lios in it, There are several fairy stories connected with it. There is a cross standing in the middle of the field. The old people say it is there the king's wife is buried. There are several stories connected with it. There is a big wall around it. It is about twelve feet high This field is called the Cilíneach There is a small cabin in the south side of the field. The roof is not on it now at all. It is all destroyed. The stones are knock into it.
    Anna Hanley
    Bawnard, Co. Cork