Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    white cow, in her sister's garden in Bolish and she shouted to her, that she was eating the potato stalks. Her sister was making butter near the fire, when she heard the shouting; she told her husband to go out, that something was wrong outside.
    He went out and found the strange cow in the garden, as the Cailleach Bhéara had seen. Anyone that has sharp sight since then, it is said in Irish:-
    "Tá radharc Caillighe Bhéara aige" (?)

(III)

Cailleach an Dhaingean
    The Scarbh islands were said to have been outside Dingle once, but the Cailleach an Daingean said that she would like to be nearer to the Bull Rock and to her sister in Beara, so she and her daughter made a ring of something around the Island, and started to pull it towards the Bull Rock, but it cracked as it was not strong enough, the Island broke in halves too. They mended the ring again and started off, but the daughter had to go in front as the Cailleach's sight was getting bad. It was not long until they were astray, and the daughter shouted at her mother, and at the same time the ring broke again. They tried to mend it, but
    Joan Houlihan
    Danial Houlihan