Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day as a farmer was ploughing on the banks of the Shannon one of his horses became lame. He had to stop ploughing as a result. He went to one of his neighbours to borrow a horse but he could get none.
    As he was returning home he saw a fine black one standing by the edge of the Shannon. He went down to catch him and found that he was all wet. He did not think that he was a sea-horse. He thought that he had been out swimming and that that was how he got wet.
    He brought him home with him. It was a bright sunny day and he was not long drying. When he was dry enough he harnessed him and put him ploughing with the other horse. He had a lot of ground ploughed when dinner-time came.
    He did not bother taking the harness off the sea-horse but left him eating hay with his own horse. When he came out from dinner he saw the sea-horse galloping down towards the Shannon. He ran after him and saw him plunge into the swirling waters of the river.
    Michael Gerard O' Hara