School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day they got up very early, went out into the fields and sprinkled holy-water on each crop, because there were witches in the country.
    One day as a man was sowing wheat in his field, and old woman came to him, disguised as a beggar and asked for a penny. On receiving it she said "What are you sowing". He replied "Oat".
    Then the old woman went home and told her husband what their neighbours were sowing and the man said "We will sow the same", and then she added, "We will have the best crop in the district."
    A few days later the man and woman went out and sowed oats in their field. May-day came and the man who had the wheat sown in his field forgot to bless it. It was a good crop until May-day and then it began, to wither out of the ground. When the other man's corn matured, there were wheat and oats in it, so the woman that came to him before May-day was a witch.
    Friday is a lucky day to begin work, but it is an unlucky day to get married. Saturday is an unlucky day to begin work.
    People should never throw out the ashes or sweep the floor on Monday. This is counted lucky. If a person broke anything, especially glass, on Monday he would