School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    manner. The heads which were made of rags, were in the shape of any head. Elder - berries were used as the eyes, First there had to be a hole made in the head, in order to put in the eyes. A stroke of ink acted as the eyebrow. The nose was also formed by elder - berries, and so was the mouth. This doll, when composed was almost real.
    Some cruel boys, who have nothing else to employ their minds with, during the frosty Winter mornings, make bird catchers. Those bird - catchers are chiefly composed of sallies. The sallies are twisted and twined under and over each until the end is finished off. This is made in the same manner as a basket, only it is made in a spiral shape. It is placed in a field or in some place where birds are very numerous, or plentiful. Crumbs are placed in the centre, and a little hazel stick is put under it to hold it up. When the birds fly inside they will fly to the top to soar up into the sky and hit the top. This will knock the stick, and enable