School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

eggs are blue, spotted brown. They hatch out their young in three weeks.
    The robin is another bird which is familiar in this district. It builds its nest in bushes and in old houses. Its eggs are small and of an azure colour. Each robin has a red breast, because when Our Lord was dying on the Cross, they tried to pick out the nails out of His Hands and Feet. Their breasts became dyed with His Blood, and ever since they are known as Robin-red-breast. They generally remain inland, and hatch out their young in three weeks.
    The wren is a small bird and is seldom ever seen. He is called the king of all birds. He builds the nest in the side of the ditches. It is made out of moss. The wren lays eighteen eggs, and are of a white colour. There is a custom in Ireland of hunting the wren on St. Stephen's day.
    The swallow is a bird which which comes here from another country in Summer. It is of slate colour and has a forked tail. It is a sign that summer is near when the swallows begin to appear. They build their nests in the