School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. Every district can boast of its place names. Some of them are very ancient because they are known in the Irish language while others have their origin in various ways. The red-thatched houses are disappearing and the field in which those houses were situated, are called after the people who lived in them. Evidence of this is very common and can be remembered distinctly by old residents.
    About one hundred yards from the "Hand", as one goes to Ballacolla on the right hand side of the road is the "Boinet's field". Long ago there was a man who used to make money living in a house in this field, hence its name. It is in the townland of Boherard and it is the Parish of Aghaboe.
    About fifty yards from this field on the same road is Darcy's moor. It is in the Parish of Aghaboe. It is called this because a man named Darcy owned this moor about fifty