School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    carried on, was soap-making. There were many mixtures used in the making of soap. Tallow, soda, and other mixtures were used in its making. Mrs Clarke of Dairyhill was very skilful at soap-making, and the soap is still made there.
    Of the many old crafts, spinning and weaving were the most common industries The wool that was got from the sheep was safeguarded until the spinning-day. Some people had spinning-wheels, and those who had them helped the others. On the spinning-wheel there were two wheels. One wheel was used for holding the wool and the (wool) thread used to spin around the other wheel. William Phelan's grandmother of Farren had a spinning wheel, and the remains of it are still preserved. A woman by the name of Mrs Campion of Ballyowen, used another spinning-wheel for her home-use. She lived where John Byrne now lives. Another woman that used to spin, was John Kavanagh's grandmother. When they had the spinning done, they made