School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leather-tanning was carried on in this district forty years ago. Mr Robert Phelan of Farren tanned the leather and made gloves and other articles out of it. If an animal died on the farm, it was skinned. The hides were then scraped so as to remove any pieces of flesh or fat that might be on them. This was called fleshing. Afterwards they were soaked in a mixture of lime and water. They were then let dry, and when dry, alum, eggs and flour were put on it to make it soft. It took six weeks before the hides were fit for use.
    Long a ago the people under-took long journeys in carts and the wheels which were under them were made at home, They cut a round piece of wood out of a big tree. There were no spokes or binding on these wheels. The horses had no collar or harness as they have now. People twisted five or six straw ropes and then they sewed them together and called the new article a sugan, For the harness they had a piece of wood. There lives in Shanahoe a man named Peter Fitzpatrick who always made farm-implements. He made spades with three prongs