School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sums were the only subjects taught there. The pupils used slates and slate-pencils, for writing and they did their sums in the same manner. Mr Bannon's father attended that school. The teacher was a Protestant, and was paid for doing his duty by the king of England. There is nothing left of Mr Morrissey's school now except some stones, which enable one to trace the site of the old school.
    Our dwelling-house was at one time a school. It became a national school in the year 1833. Those who attended that school were of a mixed religion. During the time that Mr Bannon went there to school, the teacher's name was Mr Dunne, Mr.Handcock of Boherard who is a Protestant, and Mrs Phelan of Keelough, went there to school. A sister of Mr Coss who lives in Ashbrooke went there to school. She is now dead. The priest objected to their going, and they had to go the Knockaroo. When Mr Edward Dunne was too old to teach, a man called Mr Mc Kelvy came to teach. He carried on night - school there and
        1. buildings