School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

There was one book between all the pupils and it was the teacher that owned it.
    For some time he taught in the sacristy in the Church. The priests of the parish collected money to build a shed in which the scholars could be taught. This shed stood where the Shanahoe Church-yard is now.
    A man named Fintan Doheny was a great scholar and a teacher of night-school. He was a native of Boherard and came to live between Farren and Springfield. There he built a little hut for himself. Sometimes he taught in McEvoy's house, if he had a good deal of people because his own little hut was too small.He taught the young fellows of the neighbourhood the Serving of Mass and the De Pronfundis. Patrick Phelan of Ballycuddy and Thomas Mc Evoy of Farren went into him at night. He is dead thirty years and was another famous poet of this district.
    In Clough there was an old school about twenty seven years ago. Miss Broderick was the first teacher that taught in Clough.
        1. buildings