School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then when they reach a ditch they are smothered by the drifted snow, or die with the cold or hunger, but the cattle and goats go against it, and reach shelter in a very short time,
    In the year 1903 there was a big storm. There was an old woman in Tipperary who thought her house would be blown down, so she went out. As soon as she reached the yard she was blown to a big tree.This she held, and could not let go, for fear of being blown away. The morning fawned before she left her tree,
    In January 1938 there was a dangerous storms. An unfortunate man lost his life as a result of this. He drove from Dublin to Durrow in a lorry. He was nearly home when the accident happened. A tree which had fallen but was still hanging over the road caused the accident. He was into it before he saw it. The steering-wheel went through his body, and he was killed in a moment.
    1. processes and phenomena