School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael Dunne of Coole, Castletown challenged William Bannon, of Boston, Castletown to play the tune of Garryowen on the violin. They made a wager of a pound. The judge was James Peters of Campclone. The violinists went into a room and the judge stayed outside. William Bannon won.
    James Fitzpatirck of Mountrath who lived in seventeen hundred and fifty four, carried a twenty stone bag of meal on his shoulders two and a half mile without leaving it down.
    Michael Maher of the Four Roads, Ballacolla, won the Old Age Pensioner's Race in Ballacolla. The distance of the race was two hundred yards. He won by five yards, beating six opponents. Mr Maher was then seventy four years of age he is still alive and looks very young for his age.
    One of the wildest characters in this district was John Byrne of Ballacolla. At the age of fourteen years he stole five pounds from his mother. The Police ran after him one day as far as the River Gully. He crossed the river and when one of the Police was mid-way on the plank, Mr Byrne pulled it from under him, and threw him in. One day they surrounded him on