School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    back to the fire. The sheep gather into a ring facing each other when snow is nigh. Dogs are known to eat grass or be lazy at the approach of wet weather.
    It is noticed that the noise of the train can be heard more clearly, when frost or rain is about to come, than at other periods. A dusty raid is the sign of good weather, but when a "Fairy Blast " comes it is noticed that rain will quickly follow. When the mountains seem to be far way off there will be fine weather but when they seem near and of a dark blue colour there will be rain, Rain is portended if soot falls from the chimney, or if salt urns into water. Certain floors become damp at the approach of rain, Walls become damp at the approach of fine weather, and also at the coming of wet weather. Another omen of rain is, the big black spider, which creeps from its cobweb. Weather is a very important subject, and there fore much interest should be taken in the signs and omens which indicate its several changes.
    Farmers and fishermen are considered dependable weather guides, and they derive their knowledge form observation of the things around them,