School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    young man who dreamt of a hidden treasure. He dreamt three nights in succession abut money being under a white thorn bush near Killeany Castle and he also dreamt that four men were to got with him and they were to hear horses galloping while they would be digging, but they were not to go away.
    On a certain night they set out for the place and they took the sick man on a feather-bed to show them the bush. When they arrived at the place they put a fire down to keep the man warm while they would be digging. Four big lanterns were placed around the bush to show light.
    With all their might the four brave men set to work. After some time digging one of them heard a large number of horses galloping towards them. With fear they dropped their shovels and fled, leaving the sick man behind, Later in the night they came back for the sick man who was asleep and when he awoke he told them that he had seen no horses.
    They were afraid to venture to dig the hold any more,
    P. Guildea