School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    little animal like a weasel came out of the moat carrying in its mouth a gold coin. It left it down beside the child. The baby cried and the grandmother ran over to her. She took her up in her arms and ran off. They looked back and saw the little animal bringing out another coin. People say that if they had gone back the weasel would have made them very rich.
    Two men wen in search of the same treasure one time. They worked very hard. Then they heard a loud noise behind them. They looked around and saw a big bull chasing them. Away they ran for their lives leaving their utensils behind them. The next day they returned to fetch them but to their dismay they could get no trace of them and the ground was as firm as though no spade was ever put in it. After this incident had taken place no one ever went in search of the treasure again.
    In a tunnel which leads from Mr Edward Foote's house to Scotchrath rath there is another treasure supposed to be hidden. It was placed there by the Prince of Ossory when he was dying.