Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once upon a time there was a family of people living in Caher. ...

Once upon a time there was a family of people living in Caher. One morning when they got up there was a black cat on the stool. One of the men got up to put it out and he was not able. Then he got a shovel and he was not able to put it off. Then he went in for the Holy Water and threw it a the cat, and it went up the chimney in a blaze of fire.
    F. Ashe
    12
    Mrs Coady
    Seantuismitheoir
    80
    Rossnaclonagh Outside, Co. Laois

There is a house in Caher and there is a pot of gold at the end of the house. Long ago there was a soldier minding the gold, and the people that lived there could not have a dog, because every night the soldier and the dog would fight, from ten o'clock until twelve o' clock and the dog would be dead in the morning.