Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Long long ago there was a land League meeting in Borris-in-Ossory. ...

Long ago there was a land league meeting in Borris-in Ossory. The soldiers came on horseback to stop the meeting.The priest went out along the road to meet them. He shook a piece of Palm before them. The soldiers could not get the horsed to pass that spot. They went pack and told their comrades that there was a little white man on the road and the horses would not pass him.
    S. Mac Giolla Máirtín
    Ní fios
    Na Doiríní, Co. Laoise
    Joe Maher

One time there lived a miller. He had a daughter named Narda. She had lovely silver hair growing down her back. One day she was picking flowers beside the river when her foot slipped and she fell in. Count Oleran was passing by on horseback and he dived in and got Narda out. Narda asked him where she was going he said he was going to the castle to kill the wicked giant there. Narda said "O Count Oleran he will kill you".