Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once upon a time there lived an old man with two more of his brothers. This was around the time of the famine. After a few days the old man was nearly dead with hunger. The other brothers went and got him a coffin. They put the old fellow into the coffin and they said he would be dead when they would get to the graveyard. They were carrying him along the road when they would they met another man. The man asked them who was dead. They told him that he had died from hunger. This man said I will give you a cart of potatoes and let ye take him home again. The old fellow sat up in the coffin and asked the man were the potatoes ‘snagged’. The man said they were not snagged but it was not very hard to do that. Ah here said the old fellow take me on and out me in the grave for I am in a hurry.
    Taken from
    (67) Thomas Seymour