Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

In Pratt's yard in Camross there is a huge boiler - having a capacity of about 200 gallons. This boiler was the one used for boiling the oatmeal for the inhabitants of Camross and Coolrain during the Famine Period. The poor people came for their supply each period.
    O'Neills who went to America returned and having money,they gave a lot of their earnings in giving meal free to the people. O'Neills had a big flour mill in Coolrain and from Coolrain, Galway was supplied with flour. George O'Neill brought over two ships of meal from America and sold some and gave more to the poor.
    Wests of Clonohill Camross bought this boiler and Pratts bought it from Wests at an auction.
    This can be seen still in Pratt's yard Camross and is still