Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

A man was going across the mountain to his mother's wake. He was crossing a ditch and he saw a little woman sitting on a stone crying and he asked what was wrong with her and she disappeared.

A man was going home from rambling and he saw a little woman with a comb in her hand, and he took it from her and went home. The next night she came to his house and the man got afraid and he handed it out to her with a tongs, and she took it out of his hand and he never got it any more.

Long long ago when the Danes were travelling from the Castle of Borris - in - Ossory to the castle of Ballyduff. the chalice was hidden under the alter in the chapel of Brooklawn. The remain's of the chapel are still to be seen in Brooklawn and there is a graveyard there also.
    Jimmy Kilmartin
    Na Doiríní, Co. Laoise