Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night two girls were coming home from their grandmother's. ...

One night two girls were coming home from their grandmother's. One girl wanted to go around and the other wanted to go across. They went across and when they were going along the path they saw a man before them. They shouted at the man to wait for them, but the man kept going. They were not afraid and when they were trying to get over the thorny gap the man went out through the gap as he was on lenal ground. The girls were afraid to come further. But the man walked before and when they went to their own gate they disappeared.

One night a man was coming home from a fair. He was drunk and he met two men. He started cursing. The men thought to beat him with a stick.
    When he came to his own gate he turned round to strike the men and they were gone.
    He went to bed and died at 12 o'clock that night.