Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Jack Hooley was once going into the town. On his way he met a postman. He asked the man for his Clothes till he would go into the town for a new suit. He put the poor man into a barrel when Jack went into the town he told the Guards that there was a poor man on the road with no clothes.The Guards took the poor man into the barracks. The man never saw Jack or his cloths any more.

Once upon a time a man named Jack Hooley stole ten shillings. The Guards were looking for Jack for a long time. They did not know Jack. The Guards were one day looking for Jack. They met Jack on the road at the time they saw a tramp dead. "Who is that"? said the Guards.
    "That's Jack Hooley He died the other day".
    The Guards thought Jack was dead. So Jack was never caught.