Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman told the children that their father never came in, Then their mother told the children to go out and look for him. When they got him they went for the police. When he came he looked around and seen the man in the field and came in and seen the blood in the yard. Then he asked the children what did they see. They said that they seen nothing. Then he asked them again and they said that they seen them killing him and they hung the two of them,

One night two men were going home from rambling. When they came near their own home they met a something in the shape of an ass. It let an awful roar at them, The next night the same thing happened. One of the men got sick and died. The other man went for the priest and told him what had happened, and the Ghost was never seen after.
    B. Collier
    Ní fios