Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once upon a time there lived a woman who had one daughter. At first it was a lovely girl but after a time it became delicate and got very thin. The old woman got wormed, began to cry. One day a friend of hers went in and asked her what happened the child and why was she crying. She told her to get a stick and beat the child and it would get alright. She got the stick and began to beat the child when and old woman came in carrying a child when she saw her beating the child. She told her to stop and not kill the child. She put the woman's own child back into the cradle and took away the delicate child.
    Agnes Delaney
    Pluck's Bridge, Co. Laoise