Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once upon a time there lived a man in Ballaghmore. His name was Egan. His mother died and he was left by himself. One day this man went to town and he stayed out late in the night. When he was coming up his lane he saw a woman in his own car. He got down out of the car, and went to the back and spoke to the woman and she never spoke to him. She disappeared after an hour and was never saw again until a week after. Egan was coming home again and when he passed Ballaghmore Chapel the same woman came to the back of the cart. He went into another house and brought the horse with him and stayed there until twelve o'clock in the night. A man came out of that house with him and drove the horse for the man.When they were going up the lane the woman stopped the horse and would not let it stir. So then Egan asked the woman "who was she" and she told him she was his mother. He asked her what troubled her and she said that she wanted on mass to be
    Thomas Seymour
    Cluain Coille, Co. Laoise