School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    bring in some greens which they called "the summer." On St. Patrick's Day the man of the house brought in a bit of sally and put it in the fire and made the sign of the cross in everyone of his children's left arm. On Palm Sunday all the people bring in palm and take it to the Church at Mass time to get it blessed there and it is kept in the house until Palm Sunday comes along again. It is kept in honour of the time when the people spread palms before Our Lord when He went riding into Jerusalem. On Christmas night holly and ivy are always brought in as decoration and are kept exposed until after Small Christmas when it is all burned. When a horse foaled the covering which was round the foal was put up the chimney on a crook or a nail and always kept there for luck. If a horse-S shoe was found lost it was placed behind the kitchen door for luck also. On Easter Saturday they brought holy water from the Church to keep in the house and on that day also they brought a sod of turf out of the Paschal fire that was lighted at the Church door that morning.