School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. A big animal came into Coomasaig long ago Everybody went to see it but it had four ["legs" interlined with carat] and nobody knew what it was but some said it was a sea-horse. It was there during one whole summer but when a flood came it went again. Several sea-horses and sharks came in here. In the Oysterbed several sharks came in and went out again into the tide long ago. People were very much afraid to go boating for fear those animals would turn the boat long ago. Sea-horses did not come so near here but they were in locán one time Not so many of those sea-animals come in now as the tide now is not as high as it used to be to hold those big animals. A sea-pig also came into Blackwater long ago but it was the last that was ever seen. The sea-pigs are the same as an ordinary pig but they have a tusk. A huge shark came with the tide in some strand in Kenmare and when the tide ebbed he remained on the strand and it took several bullets to kill him. His jaws were awfully big and strong and also the rest of his body. Some strange bones were
    D. Cronin
    Over 70